English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
designate a member of the Appeal Division to hear and determine the case [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
désigner un commissaire de la Section d’appel pour connaître seul de l'affaire [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.