English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
nose assembly [correct]
CONT: An optional "nose" assembly may be attached to the end to take the weight of the bridge once the opposite side of the gap is reached.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
section avant [proposition, nom féminin]