English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
forward-biased [correct]
CONT: In a n-p-n transistor (...) when the emitter-base junction is forward-biased, the charge carriers are attracted to and across the junction, allowing a current to flow in the emitter-base circuit
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
polarisé dans le sens direct [correct]; alimenté dans le sens passant [correct]