English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
flatwise motion [correct]
DEF: Motion in the plane of rotation of a wind turbine that is perpendicular to both the plane of rotation and to edgewise motion.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
mouvement dans le sens de la traînée [nom masculin]