English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
literalizable [correct]
OBS: Said of an idiomatic expression which can be interpreted literally (i.e., according to the basic meanings of its constituents) as well as idiomatically (i.e., according to the acquired meaning applicable to the phrase as a whole). A problem in translation.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
interprétable au sens propre [adjectif]
OBS: Source: Département de linguistique et langues modernes, U. d'Ottawa, Ottawa (1976).