English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
literal sense
OBS: The original, basic sense of a term as contrasted with its figurative sense.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
sens propre
OBS: Sens d'un terme considéré comme antérieur aux autres sens de ce terme.