English (Satellite Telecommunications)
space-to-Earth path [correct]; down-path
CONT: Two bands of frequencies, each 500 megahertz wide, are used ... for space-to-Earth, and ... for Earth-to-space. The lower frequency is chosen for the space-to-Earth path.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
sens satellite-Terre [nom masculin]; trajet satellite-terre [nom masculin]
CONT: Deux bandes de 500 MHz situées à 4 et 6 GHz ont ainsi été attribuées respectivement pour le sens satellite-Terre et le sens Terre- satellite aux télécommunications par satellite.