English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
according to their true intent and meaning [correct]
OBS: Carrying out the provisions of an Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compte tenu de son sens véritable et de l'intention du législateur