English (The Heart)
mid-basal septum [correct]
CONT: [The] echocardiogram ... shows a thinned out and akinetic distal septum, akinetic apex and distal anterior wall, hypokinetic mid-basal septum and mid-lateral wall ...
CONT: Strain rate was calculated from the difference in velocities between the mitral annulus and a mid-basal septum (2 cm from the annulus) ...
French (Cœur)
septum basal médian [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignements obtenus d'un cardiologue de l'Université Laval.