English (Artificial Intelligence)
alarm threshold [correct]
CONT: ... As far as teaching strategies are concerned, all the tutor can do is to give advice according to its own approach probabilities. However, it momentarily accepts unexpected or unusual approaches (such as) the mean and variance of problem length (number of steps) determining a time threshold. In addition, an "alarm" threshold leads to occasional remedial phases, which take the form of the problem solved by the expert ....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
seuil de perturbation [proposition, nom masculin]; seuil d'alarme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: perturbation : en modèle d'élève (macrocomposante d'un tuteur artificiel) représentation des comportements erronés possibles.