English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium aluminium silicate [correct]; sodium aluminum silicate [à éviter, voir observation]; sodium aluminosilicate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical widely used as an anti-caking agent in food powders (onion, garlic, icing sugar, dried egg yolk, etc.).
CONT: The following potential anti-caking agents have been identified for further investigation: calcium aluminum silicate, sodium aluminum silicate, iron ammonium citrate, tricalcium phosphate, stearates, calcium silicate, proprietary products such as Microsal ...
OBS: sodium aluminium silicate: a commercial name. The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
silicate d’aluminium et de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; silicate double d’aluminium et de sodium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; aluminosilicate de sodium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique très utilisé comme antimottant des poudres alimentaires (oignon, ail, sucre glace, jaunes d'œufs, etc.).
OBS: double : L'emploi de cet adjectif est obsolète.