English (Packaging in Plastic)
silica-coated film [correct]
CONT: Another high-tech material to come on the packaging scene is silica-coated film. Such "glossy" film provides a superior oxygen and water-vapor barrier that is transparent to microwave energy and is retortable .... everyday Japanese applications of such films include candy, snack and bakery goods packaging at retail, plus bulk food ingredients at the industrial level.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
film enduit de silice [proposition, nom masculin]