English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
silica tannage [correct]; silicate tannage [correct]; silica tanning [correct]
DEF: silica tannage: Tannage by means of an acid solution of metasilicic acid.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
tannage à la silice [correct, nom masculin]; tannage au silicate [correct, nom masculin]