English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
silicon on insulator [correct]; SOI [correct]; silicon-on-insulator [correct]; SOI [correct]; SOI
DEF: A semiconductor fabrication technique ... that uses pure crystal silicon and silicon oxide for integrated circuits (IC) and microchips.
OBS: SOI is used to reduce stray capacitance for high-speed and for low-power CMOS [complimentary metal oxide semiconductors] and may also be used for high voltage applications.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
silicium sur isolant [correct, nom masculin]; SOI [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technologie de fabrication de micro-processeurs consistant à intercaler une couche de matériau isolant entre chaque couche d'oxyde de silicium afin de réduire les fuites de courant - sources de dysfonctionnement - liées à la réduction du pas de gravure.