English (Chemistry; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
crystalline silicon [correct]
CONT: The energy gap and optical absorption coefficient for amorphous silicon (a-Si) are both larger than for crystalline silicon ... and one can readily change these properties by altering the conditions under which the materials are prepared.
French (Chimie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
silicium cristallin [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dopé avec quelques impuretés [...] ce silicium est transformé en cristal [...] Le cristal est ensuite découpé en rondelles, puis en très petits carrés (les puces) qui sont employés dans les [...] piles solaires (effet photovoltaïque).