English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
silicone elastomer foul release coating [correct]
CONT: Top of the company's range, however, and proving popular with the owners of latest generation container vessels, is Intersleek, a silicone elastomer foul release coating which is effectively non-stick. Suited to vessels operating at speeds in excess of 15 knots, water action on the hull as the vessel passes through water constantly cleans the coating so that only slime takes hold and can be washed off with a low-pressure water wash at a drydocking.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antiadhésive à base d’élastomère de silicone [proposition, nom féminin]; revêtement antiadhésif à base d’élastomère de silicone [proposition, nom masculin]