English (Genetics)
minor groove [correct]
CONT: The intertwined strands make two grooves of different widths, referred to as the major groove and the minor groove, which may facilitate binding with specific proteins.
French (Génétique)
petit sillon [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le plus petit des deux sillons qui caractérisent la forme B spiralée de la double hélice d'ADN.