English (Genetics)
major groove [correct]
CONT: The B-form of DNA does not have an entirely smooth suface; instead, two grooves spiral along the length of the helix. One of these grooves is relatively wide and deep and is called the major groove; the other is narrow and less deep and is called the minor groove.
French (Génétique)
grand sillon [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La double hélice est une molécule relativement rigide. Dans sa forme B, les arêtes créées par les groupements phosphates définissent deux sillons : le petit et le grand sillon, seul endroit où les bases sont accessibles aux protéines.