English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Simon's line [correct]
DEF: A line drawn from the outer lateral surface of the neck of the femur extending upward to the outer surface of the acetabulum and lateral margin of the ilium. Interruption of this line is suggestive of hip dislocation. [From DAMUS, 1977, pp. 422, 423.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne de Simon [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne suivant le contour supéro-externe du col fémoral et se prolongeant vers le haut le long de la face externe du cotyle et de l'ilion. La rupture de cette ligne fait soupçonner une luxation de la hanche.