English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
simultaneous isolation, decrystallization and partial saccharification [correct]; SIDS [correct]
CONT: Thermochemical Fractionation and Liquefaction of Biomass ... Proposed three stage biomass utilization scheme .... The first stage (I) is a mild treatment for removal of the hemicellulose fraction. Moderate temperature and pressure are utilized in this stage with the hemicellulose removal either acid or base assisted. The simultaneous isolation, decrystallization and partial saccharification (SIDS) of cellulose is the second stage (II) of the proposed sequence. The second stage reactions are performed at higher temperature and pressures with the intent of obtaining a fermentable oil. The third and final stage (III) is designed to convert lignin to a phenolic oil. Critical factors in this stage are proper choice of catalyst and higher temperatures where lignin is more rapidly degraded.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
isolation, décristallisation et saccharification partielle simultanées [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]