English (Sales (Marketing); Radio Waves; Radio Broadcasting)
simultaneous multiple round auction [correct]; SMRA [correct]; SMR auction
CONT: Simultaneous multiple round auction. An auction in which many licenses are put up for auction at the same time. Bidders have the opportunity to top the high bids from the previous round. The auction ends when no bidders are willing to top the bidders from the previous rounds on any of the licenses.
French (Vente; Ondes radioélectriques; Radiodiffusion)
enchères simultanées à plusieurs tours [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; enchères simultanées à tours multiples [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; enchères à rondes multiples simultanées [à éviter, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [La Federal Communications Commission] a élaboré une méthode pour mettre simultanément aux enchères un grand nombre de licences, méthode qui a été dénommée «enchères simultanées à plusieurs tours».