English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
hydrofracture site [correct]
CONT: Because of difficulty in transporting liquid wastes safely, the hydrofracture facility must be located near the source of the waste. A hydrofracture site requires large, generally impermeable (to nearby aquifers) layered formations that fracture horizontally. The surface area needed and visual impact of a hydrofracture facility are relatively small. Major barriers to nuclide release are the grout (waste form) and the geologic formation used. Perhaps the greatest problem with hydraulic injection is that there is little control of fracture propagation and it is not possible to define the final geometry of the grout/waste sheets from the surface.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
site de fracturation hydraulique [proposition, nom masculin]