English (Anti-pollution Measures)
SO2 control [correct, voir observation]; control of SO2 [correct, voir observation]; sulfur dioxide control [correct, proposition]; sulphur dioxide control [correct, proposition]
CONT: We recognize that the control of SO2 in western Canada's power plants is expensive and difficult because of the low sulphur content of the input fuels. On the other hand, NOx control tends to be less expensive than SO2 control.
OBS: SO2.
OBS: SO2 = "sulphur dioxide" or "sulphur dioxide" (cf HACHE, 1981, p. 982 and DOPRO, 1978, vol. 1, p. 420).
French (Mesures antipollution)
contrôle des émissions de SO2 [voir observation, nom masculin]; contrôle des émissions d’anhydride sulfureux [proposition, nom masculin]; contrôle des émissions de gaz sulfureux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: SO2.
OBS: SO2 = "anhydride sulfureux" et "gaz sulfureux" (cf DCHIM, 1978, p. 978).