English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
care-giver language [correct]; caregiver language [correct]; motherese [correct, vieilli]
OBS: This is the unique language that most adults use when they speak to young children: it takes the form of baby-talk when the children are very young. ... When an adult talks to a young child, she slows down, changes her tone of voice, exaggerates her intonation, strips the vocabulary down to a small set of simple words, and (in the case of mothers more than fathers) asks a lot of questions.
CONT: Even the subject matter of care-giver language is special: it deals strictly with the here-and-now, not future or past events, and objects, not feelings.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langage de personne soignante [proposition, nom masculin]; langage de soignant [proposition, nom masculin]