English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
medical neglect [correct]
CONT: There is very strong evidence that these children have been subjected to serious, chronic neglect. While in the care of (the mother) and (the father) the children experienced physical neglect (the failure to protect from harm and provide basic needs); emotional neglect (inattention to nurturing, emotional needs and emotional well-being); and medical neglect (failure to provide appropriate medical treatment). It is apparent that the basis for this neglect was (the mother's and the father's) inability to understand their children's needs; their inability to give priority to their children's needs as opposed to their own; and their abdication of parental responsibility.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence des soins médicaux [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: négligence des soins médicaux : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).