English (Social Services and Social Work)
custodial care [correct]; secure care [correct]
OBS: a person may be held in custody either as a punishment ... or for the good of himself or others, e.g. ... a child who is a persistent truant from school ... or a mental patient who is unfit to give consent to necessary treatment ...
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
soins en milieu surveillé [correct, nom masculin]; soins de protection [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: soins en milieu surveillé : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.