English (Informatics)
prompting [correct]
DEF: The process of aiding the operator of a computer in the form of a question or statement that appears on the screen showing that the equipment is ready to proceed and indicating the options available.
French (Informatique)
guidage de l’opérateur [correct, nom masculin]; sollicitation de l'opérateur [nom féminin]