English (Soil Science)
Solonetzic
OBS: An order of soils developed mainly under grass or grass-forest vegetative cover in semiarid to subhumid climates. The soils have a stained brownish solonetzic B (Bnt or Bn) horizon and a saline C horizon. The surface may be one or more of Ap, Ah, or Ae horizons. The order includes the Solonetz, Solodized Solonetz, and Solod great groups.
French (Science du sol)
solonetzique
OBS: Ordre de sols formés généralement sous végétation de prairie ou de prairie-parc dans un climat semi-aride ou subhumide. Ces sols ont un horizon B solonetzique (Bnt ou Bn) taché, de couleur brunâtre, et un horizon C salin. L'horizon de surface peut être constitué d'un ou de plusieurs des horizons Ap, Ah ou Ae. L'ordre solonetzique comprend les grands groupes des solonetz, des solonetz solodisés et des solods.