English (Analytical Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Refrigeration Engineering)
sorbent [correct]
DEF: A material, compound, or system that can provide a sorption function.
OBS: The sorption functions may either be adsorption, absorption or desorption.
French (Chimie analytique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Techniques du froid)
sorbant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance douée de la propriété d'absorption ou d'adsorption.
Spanish (Química analítica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Ingeniería de refrigeración)
sorbente [nom masculin]