English (Mathematics)
witch of Agnesi [correct]; witch [correct]; Agnesi's versiera [correct]; versiera [correct]; versorio [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A plane cubic curve defined by drawing a circle of radius "a," tangent to the "x"-axis at the origin, then drawing a line through the origin and forming a right triangle with its hypotenuse on this line and one leg parallel to the "x"-axis, the other parallel to the "y"-axis, and passing, respectively, through the points of intersection of this line with the circle and the line "y" = "2a".
OBS: The curve was studied by Maria Agnesi in the 18th century. The Italian mathematician Guido Grandi had previously named it the "versorio", from the Latin "vertere" (to turn). Agnesi confused this with "versiera" which has "witch" as one of its colloquial meanings.
French (Mathématiques)
cubique d’Agnesi [correct, nom féminin]; courbe agnésienne [correct, nom féminin]; sorcière d’Agnesi [correct, nom féminin]; agnésienne [correct, nom féminin]; versiera [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Courbe plane symétrique à l'axe y et asymptote de l'axe x.
OBS: D'après le nom de la mathématicienne Maria Gaetana Agnesi, par analogie à la forme d'un chapeau de sorcière.