English (Commercial Fishing)
escape ring [correct]
CONT: Escape rings were designed to allow sub-legal crabs (those less than 5") to escape from the trap.
OBS: Of crab pots.
French (Pêche commerciale)
anneau de sortie [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: De casiers à crabes.