English (Criminal Psychology)
desistance from crime [correct]; desistance [correct]
CONT: Desistance from crime, the long-term abstinence from criminal behaviour among those for whom offending had become a pattern of behaviour, is something of an enigma.
French (Psychologie criminelle)
désistance [correct, nom féminin]; sortie de la délinquance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus, le plus souvent soutenu par l'institution judiciaire, par lequel une personne sort de la délinquance […]
OBS: désistance; sortie de la délinquance : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 août 2019.