English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
biodegradable escape panel [correct]; biodegradable panel [correct]; biopanel [correct]
OBS: An estimated 17 [percent of] crab pots are lost annually in North Carolina waters ... Degradable panels disarm gear once lost. This allows organisms which enter derelict pots the ability to leave the trap.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
panneau d’évasion biodégradable [correct, nom masculin]; panneau de sortie biodégradable [correct, nom masculin]; panneau biodégradable [correct, nom masculin]