English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
output line [correct]; output wire
CONT: Every expression of boolean algebra corresponds to a logic circuit. The letters used in the expression are represented by the inputs to the circuit. Each wire in the circuit represents some part of the expression. A gate takes the values from its input wires and combines them with the appropriate word -- and, or, or not -- to produce the label on its output wire.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
ligne de sortie [correct, nom féminin]