English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
active output [correct]
DEF: Output the power of which in all possible states of the device is derived from supply power.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
sortie active [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sortie dépendant uniquement de l'alimentation quel que soit l'état dans lequel se trouve le composant.