English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
Spondias [correct]
DEF: a small genus of tropical trees (family Anacardiaceae) having pinnate leaves and small flowers in terminal panicles, a free ovary that becomes in fruit a fleshy drupe, and astringent leaves and bark (...)
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
spondias [correct]
DEF: Arbre à feuilles alternes, composées-pennées, à fleurs hermaphrodites, blanches ou rougeâtres, dont on connaît une dizaine d'espèces tropicales. (Famille des anacardiacées.).