English (Plant Diseases)
smut ball [correct]
OBS: e.g. the infested grains or "smut balls" can be recognized (symptom of bunt of wheat).
French (Maladies des plantes)
balle sporifère [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Chez les céréales infectées par la carie, les grains sont transformés en une masse de spores.