English (Track and Field; Team Sports (General))
recreational athlete
CONT: Every Monday recreational athletes are prone to muscular pains.
OBS: recreational: of or relating to recreation.
OBS: recreation: a means of getting diversion or entertainment.
OBS: athlete: one who is trained to compete either professionally or as an amateur in exercises, sports or games requiring physical strength, agility, or stamina.
French (Athlétisme; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
sportif d’occasion [nom masculin]; sportif du dimanche [nom masculin]
OBS: sportif : Qui pratique, qui aime le sport.