English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
spotting fluid [correct]
CONT: The panel has some concern about the possible use of diesel oil as a spotting fluid in water-based drilling muds. A diesel-oil spotting fluid is sometimes used to free differentially stuck drill collars. This use could result in several cubic meters of diesel oil being discharged to the sea along with water-based mud discharges.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide pour spotting [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Nous n'avons pas trouvé d'équivalent français pour «spotting». Nous avons trouvé le terme anglais utilisé dans des documents français (voir «spotting» en français dans Termium).