English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
skeletonizing [correct]; leaf skeletonizing [correct]
DEF: The result of an insect's feeding on the soft material of a leaf, leaving the veins as a skeleton.
OBS: Birch leaf skeletonizer and oak leaf skeletonizer are misnomers because these insects are actually window-feeding insects.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
aspect squeletté [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Apparence d'une feuille, dont les veines rappellent l'ossature d'un squelette, après que ses parties molles ont été dévorées par un insecte.