English (Paleontology)
peduncular skeleton [correct]
CONT: In the more primitive types [of sponges] the organization [of spicules] scarcely advances beyond (...) [the point of a tubular skeleton] except for the formation (...) of a "peduncular" skeleton in the stalk.
French (Paléontologie)
squelette pédonculaire [correct]
CONT: [Aux] spicules fondamentaux (...) [qui forment] le "squelette essentiel", s'ajoute très souvent (...) un "squelette pédonculaire".