English (Paleontology)
primary skeletal element [correct]; primary element [correct]
CONT: The Skeletal Elements of a crinoid may be thus classified: "Primary Elements", the first to be developed in both ontogeny and phylogeny, divided into - "abactinal", developed on the right or aboral coelom (...); "actinal", developed on the left or oral coelom (...)
French (Paléontologie)
squelette primaire [correct]
CONT: [Chez un Crinoïde,] le squelette "primaire" comporte les plaques thécales appelées infrabasales, basales, radiales et orales, ainsi que toutes les séries d'ossicules formant le support de la tige, des bras et de leurs appendices respectifs, les cirrhes et les pinnules (...)