English (Pharmacology; Biotechnology)
scaffold hopping [correct]
CONT: For example, the concept of scaffold hopping, which could be considered a subset of the concept of bioisosterism ..., might be applied during lead optimization to identify one or more new series of compounds having a fundamentally different core structure to improve, for example, its potency or selectivity profile, synthetic accessibility, intellectual property position, or pharmacokinetic properties. The goal of scaffold hopping is to attain novel structures by changing the central core framework (the scaffold) of active compounds without affecting its binding to the target receptor.
French (Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie)
remplacement du squelette moléculaire [proposition, nom masculin]