English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coral skeleton
OBS: The crystals are extruded through the membrane to the coral skeleton, where they act as nuclei for continued crystal growth.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
squelette du coralliaire; squelette corallien
OBS: Les cristaux sont expulsés au travers de la membrane vers le squelette du coralliaire où ils servent de noyaux à la croissance cristalline.