English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
modular concrete canister disposal facility [correct]; MCCD facility [correct]
CONT: A schematic diagram of a modular concrete canister disposal (MCDD) facility is shown in Figure 5.5. Modular concrete canister disposal consists of placing individual waste containers in modular concrete structures (i.e. overpacking the individual waste containers in concrete canisters) and disposing of the concrete canisters in shallow low trenches below natural grade. Except for the use of the concrete canisters, the physical details of belowground modular concrete canister disposal closely resemble those of shallow land disposal (in that disposal is below grade with shallow cover) and belowground vaults (in that structured capability is also provided by the facility).
OBS: See also "concrete canister", "storage canister" and "modular concrete canister disposal".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
installation d’évacuation par silos de stockage modulaires en béton [proposition, nom féminin]; installation d’évacuation par conteneur modulaire en béton [nom féminin]