English (Storage of Water)
offstream storage [correct]
DEF: [Storage in] a reservoir located some distance away from a stream, usually on river flats. The reservoir is filled either by pumping or by diverting water into it by channel or other means. (Nelson and Nelson: Dictionary of Water and Water Engineering, 1973, p.161).
French (Stockage des eaux)
mise en réserve en dérivation [proposition, nom féminin]; stockage d’eau en dérivation [proposition, nom masculin]