English (Orbital Stations)
energy storage subsystem [correct, uniformisé]; ESS [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The primary purpose of the Energy Storage Subsystem (ESS) is to provide electrical power during the eclipse portion of each orbit. The ESS stores energy for this purpose during the isolation portion of the orbit and is capable of providing both peaking and contingency power. The ESS consists of six nickel-hydrogen (Ni-H2) batteries, each with a dedicated battery charge/discharge unit (BCDU).
OBS: energy storage subsystem; ESS; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sous-système de stockage d’énergie [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ESS [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; sous-système ESS [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: sous-système de stockage d'énergie; EES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).