English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
shallow land burial trench [correct]; shallow-ground disposal trench [proposition]; near-surface disposal trench [proposition]
CONT: Shallow land burial trenches are typically long, narrow, excavations with an engineered floor, an engineered drainage collection and monitoring system, and an engineered cover system.
OBS: As used in this context, the word "engineered" refers to the fact that features and materials have been designed or selected to accomplish certain functions. In shallow land burial the materials are usually natural rather than man-made.
CONT: Typically, each [shallow land burial] trench has a sloping floor cut into the natural soil and a French drain of gravel down one of the long sides. The trench bottom is covered with a foot or two of sand to allow water to flow freely into the French drain, especially when the trench is open during operations. Sampling pipes or tubes are placed against the trench wall, with their lower ends in the French drain, when the trench is dug. Monitoring of each disposal unit (engineered trench) is accomplished by sampling any water found in the French drain through these tubes and analyzing its contents. Sampling wells are placed around the perimeter of the facility, and elsewhere if desired, and air sampling is conducted at least until the end of the operations.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée d’enfouissement à faible profondeur [correct, nom féminin]; tranchée de stockage au voisinage de la surface [proposition, nom féminin]; tranchée de stockage en subsurface [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
foso de enterramiento a poca profundidad [correct, nom masculin]; trinchera de almacenamiento cercano a la superficie [correct, nom féminin]; fosa de enterramiento a baja profundidad [proposition, nom féminin]