English (Military Organization; Water Transport)
subordinate officer [correct]
OBS: subordinate officer: a historical term used in the British Royal Navy.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport par eau)
officier subordonné [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: officier subordonné : équivalent proposé pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.