English (Ecosystems)
sustain [correct]
CONT: To sustain a healthy population of most wildlife species, a minimal non-fragmented area of habitat or a larger area of partially fragmented habitat is required.
French (Écosystèmes)
assurer la subsistance [proposition]
OBS: subsistance : ce qui entretient l'existence, moyen de vivre : les végétaux tirent leur subsistance du sol.