English (Neuroses; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance-induced anxiety disorder [correct]; psychoactive substance anxiety disorder [ancienne désignation, correct]
CONT: The essential features of substance/medication-induced anxiety disorder are prominent symptoms of panic or anxiety (criterion A) that are judged to be due to the effects of a substance (e.g., a drug of abuse, a medication, or a toxin exposure).
OBS: The name of the substance ... -induced anxiety disorder [often] begins with the specific substance (e.g., cocaine ...) that is presumed to be causing the anxiety symptoms.
French (Névroses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble anxieux induit par une substance [correct, nom masculin]; trouble anxieux lié à une substance psycho-active [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles d'un trouble anxieux induit par une substance/un médicament sont des symptômes prononcés d'anxiété ou de panique (critère A) que l'on estime être dus aux effets d'une substance [...]
OBS: [Souvent, le] nom du trouble anxieux induit par une substance [...] commence par le nom de la substance (p. ex. cocaïne [...]) qui est présumée causer les symptômes anxieux.