English (Execution of Work (Construction))
substantial completion [correct, voir observation]; substantial completion of the work [correct, voir observation]; substantial performance [correct, voir observation]; substantial performance of the work [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A state of readiness reflecting that the good, service or facility can be used for its intended purpose even though some items of work may be outstanding or require rectification in order to meet the requirements of the contract documents.
OBS: See also completion and final completion.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
achèvement substantiel de l'ouvrage [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; achèvement substantiel des travaux [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; quasi-achèvement de l’ouvrage [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; quasi-achèvement des travaux [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau d'accomplissement de l'ouvrage qui le rend apte à être utilisé aux fins auxquelles il est destiné, certaines prestations restant toutefois à compléter ou à rectifier pour répondre aux exigences des documents contractuels.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.