English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ortho-substituted [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Using n.m.r. methods developed in earlier papers, the conformations of two series, one doubly ortho-substituted and one triply ortho-substituted, of six identically substituted bridged diphenyls were compared. The ethers, sulfides, and methanes have been shown to adopt the same conformation in which the di-ortho-substituted ring is perpendicular to the central bridge plane while the other ring lies in that plane and an ortho hydrogen takes up the "inside" or "proximal" position.
OBS: ortho-: Must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
substitué en ortho [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]; ortho substitué [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]
CONT: En utilisant les méthodes r.m.n. décrites dans les articles précédents on a comparé les conformations de deux séries de six diphényles pontés portant des substituants identiques, l'une doublement substituée en ortho, l'autre triplement substituée en ortho. On a montré que les éthers, les sulfures et les méthanes adoptent une même conformation où le cycle di-ortho substitué est perpendiculaire au plan du pont central, plan qui contient l'autre cycle, un hydrogène ortho occupant la position «intérieure» ou «la plus rapprochée».
OBS: ortho- : Doit s'écrire en italique.