English (Silviculture)
successional stand
OBS: Forest Succession ... the competition and nature of the forest community is modified as new species invade and others decline in importance. This internally process of community change is called succession. ... The first plants to invade an area of relatively open conditions are called pioneers ... Their presence alters the site and a new series of plants begin to appear, plants with somewhat different tolerances for shade than the pioneers.
French (Sylviculture)
peuplement de succession normale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pionnier: Plante capable de s'installer dans des sites dénudés [...] et d'y persister (c.-à-d. de les coloniser) jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit supplantée par d'autres espèces (espèces successives) au fur et à mesure d'une nouvelle évolution climacique.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par le pathologiste au Centre de recherches forestières des Laurentides.