English (Sugar Industry)
blended syrup
CONT: The kinds of sugar used to make frostings are granulated, brown, powdered (confectioner's), and blended syrup (corn and refiner's). Powdered sugar is preferable in uncooked frosting because it is fine grained and dissolves rapidly. Blended syrup prevents the formation of large crystals that cause graininess in cooked frostings. If too much syrup is used, it will keep cooked frostings from hardening.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mélange de sucres liquides [proposition, nom masculin]; mélange de sirops [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les sucres liquides. [...] sont obtenus par dissolution à chaud de sucre cristallisé dans de l'eau déminéralisée, suivie d'étapes de filtration et de décoloration permettant d'obtenir un sirop parfaitement pur et limpide.