English (Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
contact suffosion [correct]
CONT: Mineral clogging starts to develop at the interface between the geotextile (or pipe wall) and the adjacent soil. It is therefore defined as a contact process. Two clogging processes can be distinguished: contact erosion ... which occurs when particles of nearly all sizes are washed out locally and contact suffosion ... when only the fine particles are washed out leaving a skeleton, consisting of coarser particles, behind. In subsurface drainage systems, contact erosion should be restricted. Contact suffosion is allowed, provided however that the envelope does not clog.
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
suffusion par contact [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Suffusion : Tassement de la surface du terrain par la lévigation (due aux eaux souterraines) des composants solubles ainsi que par le déplacement des particules colloïdales qui constituent la roche meuble.