English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Private Law)
sui juris [correct, latin]
DEF: Of his own right. Describes one who is no longer dependant, e.g., one who has reached the age of majority or has been removed from the care of a guardian; signifies one capable of caring for himself or herself.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit privé)
sui juris [correct, latin]
DEF: De son droit. Se dit de la personne juridiquement autonome, capable d'exercer elle-même ses droits.
OBS: Une personne majeure qui n'a pas été déclarée inapte peut agir sui juris.