English (Organization Planning; Special-Language Phraseology)
monitor performance [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The chapter suggests there are different reasons for this diversity: institutional leaders seek to build coherence; institutional reformers search for lessons to design; academics attempt to describe and provide explanations; and central agencies, standing committees, and the Auditor General monitor the performance of governments and the public service.
French (Planification d'organisation; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
suivre le rendement [correct]
CONT: On tente d'en expliquer les multiples facettes : les leaders institutionnels visent la cohérence; les réformateurs institutionnels cherchent des leçons sur lesquelles appuyer leurs concepts; les universitaires s'efforcent de décrire la situation et de fournir des explications; les organismes centraux, les comités permanents et le vérificateur général suivent le rendement des gouvernements et de la fonction publique.