English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
costs in the event of the cause [correct, pluriel]; costs in the cause [correct, pluriel]; costs to abide the event [correct, pluriel]; costs to follow the event of the cause [proposition]
DEF: Costs incurred by a successful party who is entitled to an award of these costs incurred at the conclusion of the matter.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
frais à suivre le sort de la cause [nom masculin, pluriel]; frais à suivre la cause [nom masculin, pluriel]; dépens à suivre la cause [nom masculin, pluriel]