English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Photography; Cosmetology)
bis(4-hydroxy-N-methylanilinium) sulfate [correct, voir observation]; Elon [marque de commerce]; 4-hydroxy-N-methylanilinium sulfate [correct, voir observation]; p-hydroxymethylaniline sulfate [correct, voir observation]; Metol [marque de commerce]; p-methylaminophenol sulfate [correct, voir observation]; p-(methylamino)phenol sulfate [correct, voir observation]; para-methylaminophenol sulfate [voir observation]; N-methyl-para-aminophenol sulfate [voir observation]; 4-methylaminophenol sulfate [à éviter]; monomethylparaminophenol sulfate [correct, voir observation]; Pictol [marque de commerce]; Rhodol [marque de commerce]; Rodol [marque de commerce]; bis(4-hydroxy-N-methylanilinium) sulphate [vieilli]; 4-methylaminophenol sulphate [vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless needles, is soluble in water and alcohol, is insoluble in ether, is derived by methylation of para-aminophenol and conversion of the resulting methylated base by neutralization with sulfuric acid, and which is used as a photographic developer.
OBS: bis(4-hydroxy-N-methylanilinium) sulfate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital letter "N", the prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: monomethylparaminophenol sulfate; p-methylaminophenol sulfate: commercial names.
OBS: Elon: Kodak trade name.
OBS: Metol: Trade name used by Agfa, Ansco and others.
OBS: Rhodol: DuPont trade name.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Armol; Genol; Graphol; Metatyl; Photol; Planetol; Verol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H20N2O6S or C14H20O2N2SO4 or C14H20O6N2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Photographie; Cosmétologie)
sulfate de bis(4-hydroxy-N-méthylanilinium) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Elon [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; sulfate de 4-hydroxy-N-méthylanilinium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de p-hydroxyméthylaniline [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Metol [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; sulfate de p-méthylaminophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de p-(méthylamino) phénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de para-méthylaminophénol [voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de N-méthyl-para-aminophénol [voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate de 4-méthylaminophénol [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfate de monométhylparaminophénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Pictol [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Rhodol [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Rodol [marque de commerce]; sulfate de méthylamino 4 phénol [nom masculin, vieilli]; méthylamino-4 phénol sulfate [nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'aiguilles incolores, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, insoluble dans l'éther, utilisé comme révélateur en photographie.
OBS: sulfate de bis(4-hydroxy-N-méthylanilinium) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N», le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: sulfate de p-méthylaminophénol; sulfate de monométhylparaminophénol : dénominations commerciales.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H20N2O6S ou C14H20O2N2SO4 ou C14H20O6N2S