English (Medication)
hydroxychloroquine sulfate [correct]; hydroxychloroquine [correct]; Plaquenil Sulfate [correct]; Plaquenil [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: PLAQUENIL SULFATE. Sanofi Winthrop, Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate. Antimalarial-Anti-inflammatory used for suppressive treatment and treatment of acute attacks of malaria due to P. vivax, P. malariae, P. ovale, and susceptible strains of P. falciparum. It is also indicated for the treatment of discoid and systemic lupus erythematosis, and rheumatoid arthritis in patients who have not responded satisfactorily to drugs with less potential for serious side effects. Supplied: Tablets.
French (Médicaments)
sulfate d’hydrochloroquine [correct, nom masculin]; Plaquenil [correct, marque de commerce]; Plaquenil Sulfate [correct, marque de commerce]; hydroxychloroquine [nom féminin]; sulfate d’hydroxychlorine [nom masculin]
DEF: Antipaludéen et anti-inflammatoire présenté sous forme de capsules.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
hidroxicloroquina [nom féminin]; sulfato de hidroxicloroquina [nom masculin]