English (Ship Piloting; Maneuvering of Ships)
synchronized remote follow up steering control; synchronized remote FU steering control
OBS: Both rudders operated simultaneously.
French (Pilotage des navires; Manœuvre des navires)
télécommande de barre asservie en synchro [nom féminin]
OBS: Les 2 gouvernails fonctionnent en synchronisme.