English (Lasers and Masers)
mode locking [correct]; modelocking [correct]; mode-locking [correct]
DEF: A technique in which the phase of each mode of oscillation in a laser is locked to those of the two adjacent modes, so that a fixed-phase relationship arises between all the modes, resulting in the emission at intervals of about a nanosecond of short trains of extremely short pulses whose duration is of the order of picoseconds.
CONT: Mode locking ... is a method ... to obtain ultra-short pulses from lasers, which are then called mode-locked lasers.
PHR: active mode locking, passive mode locking
French (Masers et lasers)
blocage des modes [correct, nom masculin]; blocage de modes [correct, nom masculin]; verrouillage des modes [correct, nom masculin]; verrouillage de modes [correct, nom masculin]; synchronisation des modes [correct, nom féminin]