English (Internet and Telematics)
external timing
DEF: An option provided in some data sets or modems in which the "clock" or synchronizing bits are generated externally to the data set (in the business machine).
French (Internet et télématique)
synchronisation externe [nom féminin]
DEF: Option offerte avec certains modems par laquelle le signal d'horloge est produit par un équipement extérieur au modem.